Privacy Policy

Your Privacy & Security Online

This privacy statement explains how Accountancy+ Ltd collects, stores, uses, and shares your personal information.

Openness and transparency are important to us. The Privacy Act 2020 requires us to tell you certain things about the personal information we need to carry out our functions. This is where we explain our privacy practices and why you can trust us to handle your information with care and respect.

We have put in place the following policy to protect your personal information. By using our website and/or providing information to us, you consent to the policy. In this policy, “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual.

What personal information do we collect?

You may give us personal information about yourself, such as your name, address, email address, and telephone numbers, when you work with us.

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to supply certain information so that we can comply with the requirements of the Anti-Money Laundering Act, we will be unable to provide specific services. 

When you visit our website, we may collect more personal information, such as the address of your Internet service provider, the name of the web page directing you, and your clicks and activity on our site, through Google Analytics. Google Analytics data will be deleted automatically after 26 months.

We store all our data (including your personal information) on a secure Microsoft cloud platform and we use Microsoft Office 365 applications and Xero Cloud-based Accounting software. We protect our data with all reasonable technical and process controls.

How do we use the personal information?

We may use your personal information to process your transactions, perform work you ask us to do, to administer your account, to help us to develop our website to be more available and user-friendly to our customers, and for any other use which you may authorise.

In addition, we may use your personal information to promote and market our products and services. It is your right at any stage to request us to stop sending promotional material to you.

Will we disclose your personal information to others?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

Besides our staff/ contractors, we share this information with third-party software providers to keep accurate records.

We do use other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf, such as sending mail and emails. They will have access to your personal information needed to perform these services, but we will not authorise them to use your personal information for other purposes.

We may also disclose your personal information where such disclosure is required by law.

We will keep your information safe by storing it in the Microsoft Cloud which is protected by a variety of technologies and processes including various forms of encryption and allowing only the two Directors to have continuous access.  Any staff member/contractor has access only for the duration of the particular assignment being undertaken.

How can I access my personal information?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information or to have it corrected please contact us at janice@accountancyplus.co.nz, or PO Box 11310, Palm Beach, Papamoa 3151.

Cookies

Our website uses a technology called cookies. A cookie is a small element of data that our website may send to your computer. Any such cookie is typically stored on your computer’s hard drive and permits our website to recognise you when you return. Our use of cookies helps us to provide you with a better experience during your use of our website. You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, although you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

What about links to other websites?

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. We have no responsibility for linked websites and provide them solely for your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices, and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations, or warranties about their accuracy, content, or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk.

Policy changes

We may review this policy from time to time and will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our website. Your use of our website following any updates constitutes acceptance of this policy as amended. We recommend you regularly review the policy when you visit our website.

 

Updated January 2021